ProductMenu
ShopSafe
  • Discreet packaging
  • Free Batteries
  • Billed as BTH Holdings
  • Secure ordering
  • Stress free returns

 

Privacy Policy

We are serious about your privacy. When you place an order with us, we ask for certain personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, product selections, payment card or other payment details. We also collect information about your internet location. This might include which website you came from, your IP address, which search engine you use, which browser you use, the country where your internet service provider is from, the site pages and links you viewed during your visit, and what search terms that you chose. Your personal information is used for the following purpose:

 

  •    - To improve your whole shopping and site experience with us
  •    - To process your order efficiently
  •    - To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, if you have given us permission to do this

 

Privacy Statement

Bedtime Heaven ("we", "the company") has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: BedtimeHeaven.co.uk

 

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If you have agreed to receive marketing from BTH we may e-mail to inform you of new products and offers available. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please email us directly at sales@bedtimeheaven.co.uk. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form(s).

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

Access To Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending an email to us at sales@bedtimeheaven.co.uk and we will respond in a timely fashion

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this by emailing us at sales@bedtimeheaven.co.uk - as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection

We are registered under and comply with The UK Data Protection Act 1998. We keep your personal details stored securely. We do not store payment card details. At any time, you can ask us what information we hold about you. Just drop us email.

 

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

Personal Data

We only hold personal data for the purposes of communication, authentication and billing of our customers and those who sign up to receive information from us. We process all data within legal guidelines and do not share any personal data with third parties. Any personal data not relevant to our current business is deleted.

Consent

We will seek consent to contact individuals and ensure that that consent is up to date.

Data Breach

Should we be a victim of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the timescales specified in the GDPR, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner, and a full report - highlighting any risks - will be provided.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Bedtime Heaven or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bedtime Heaven, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit.

They can be used to improve your experience when using our website by remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again, and for us to gain an insight in to how our visitors are using our website.

None of the cookies used on our website can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you the visitor.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit http://aboutcookies.org/.

Our website sets a session cookie to allow customers to login and temporarily store user settings. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 Our cookies help us:

   - Make our website work as you'd expect

   - Save you having to login every time you visit the site

   - Remember your settings during and between visits

   - Improve the speed/security of the site

   - Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

   - Continuously improve our website for you

   - Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

 

We do not use cookies to:

   - Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

   - Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

   - Pass data to advertising networks

   - Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

Permission to use cookies

  1. If you continue to use our website, we will assume you are fine with the use of our cookies, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect and you may not be able to place orders.

 

BedtimeHeaven sets a session cookie to allow customers to login and temporarily store user settings. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

 

_Cookie Content
ASPSESSIONID_ Session cookie used to store your shopping cart, login details, voucher code, etc. This is deleted when you close your browser.

 

Other Cookies

 

_Cookie Content
CURRENCY Stores your choice of currency, expires after the end of the current day.
JSESSIONID Set by our payment provider (SagePay) when processing your payment. This is a session cookie and is deleted when you close your browser.
.doubleclick.net Cookie set by Google on making a purchase to track the conversion success of our adwords campaign.
.bizrate.com Cookie set by Bizrate/Shopzilla on making a purchase.

 

Measuring our website usage with Google Analytics

We only use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following first-party cookies:

 

_Cookie Content Expires
_utma_ Random Number 2 years from now
_utmb_ Random Number 1 day from now
_utmc_ Random Number When you quit your browser
_utmz_ Random Number 6 months from now

 

Opting-Out of Third Party Cookies

Some cookies are used/provided by 3rd party sources, here are the links to those sites so that you can choose to opt-out should you wish to:

 

_Cookie Content
Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Add This http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out
Facebook http://www.facebook.com/settings

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at sales@bedtimeheaven.co.uk or call us on 0844 335 3906.

Secured by Sagepay